Your Cart (0)

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 17th February 2016

The Flat Tummy Tea website (“Website”) is owned and operated Nomad Choice Pty Ltd (“FTT” or “we”). This Privacy Policy gives you an overview of our practices regarding the type of information collected, how we collect your information, how we use your information, how we share your information, and various other important facts about our privacy practices.

 By using our Website or submitting information to us, you consent to the use and sharing of information collected or submitted as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use or visit any of FTT’s websites, and do not disclose any information to us.  We may change this Policy from time to time, and the changes are effective upon posting.  Please review our Privacy Policy regularly.  Your continued use of the Website after changes are posted constitutes your agreement to the changes.  If you do not agree to the changes, please discontinue your use of the Website.

TYPE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

We collect and merge non-personally identifiable information ("Non-PII") and personally identifiable information ("PII") through the various sources discussed below. PII means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including but not limited to name, address, telephone number, or e-mail address. Non-PII is data that is not used to specifically identify, contact or locate an individual, including but not limited to zip code, gender, age, or IP address.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We collect information from you that you provide voluntarily, for example, when you purchase products or services on the Website.  This information may include your name, mailing address, billing address, postal code, telephone number, email address, and payment information.

When you use the Website, we automatically collect certain information from you, such as Internet addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring and exit page, operating system, timestamps, clickstream data, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device’s unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, and your mobile operating system. We also track and analyze non-identifying and aggregate usage and volume statistical information from our visitors and customers. This information is logged and used for purposes such as to help diagnose technical problems and to administer our Website so that we can constantly improve it.  We also collect non-PII using the following methods:

1. Log Files: FTT uses log files to track member usage and engagement and to gauge the effectiveness of our different services. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the website. Log file information may include, but not limited to: (1) IP Addresses; (2) browser type; (3) number of page views; (4) log-in frequency; and (5) page or section accesses.

2. Cookies: FTT may use cookies, which are electronic pieces of information stored on your computer, to allow us to recognize you when you return to the Website and to provide you with customized services and information.

3. Clear Gifs: FTT uses clear gifs, which are tiny graphics with a unique identifier (similar in function to cookies), to track the online movements of the web users. Additionally, we may use pixel tracking technology to track the completion of transactions with us or our advertisers. 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may use the information we collect from and about you for any of the following purposes: (1) to fulfill your requests for products; (2) to respond to your inquiries; (3) to review Website usage and operations; (4) to address problems with the Website, our business or our services; (5) to protect the security or integrity of the Website and our business; (6) to monitor the Website for compliance with our Terms of Use and Conditions of Sale and the law; (7) to help improve our Website or services; and (8) to contact you with Website updates and other informational and promotional materials from us and third party marketing offers from our trusted partners, as well as from other companies.

HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose information collected from and about you as follows: (1) to our related companies and service providers, to perform a business, professional or technical support function for us; (2) to our marketing partners, advertisers or other third parties, who may contact you with their own offers; (3) as necessary if we believe that there has been a violation of our Terms of Use or of our rights or the rights of any third party; (4) to respond to legal process (such as a search warrant, subpoena or court order) and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law, or otherwise as required by law; and (5) in the event that our company or substantially all of its assets are acquired, your personal information may be one of the transferred assets. We may also disclose your personal information with your express consent. We may share aggregate, non-personally identifiable information about Website users with third parties.

CHILDREN

We do not direct the Website to, nor do we knowingly collect any PII from, children under the age of thirteen.  If you are a parent or guardian and are made aware that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with PII through any point of contact, please contact us.

SECURITY

We maintain reasonable and appropriate measures designed to maintain information we collect in a secure manner.  We have taken certain physical, electronic, and administrative steps to safeguard and secure the information we collect from Website visitors.  Even though we follow reasonable procedures to try to protect the information in our possession, no security system is perfect and we cannot promise, and you should not expect, that your information will be secure in all circumstances.

INTEREST-BASED ADVERTISING

We may partner with ad networks and other ad serving providers (“Advertising Providers”) who serve ads on behalf of us and others on non-affiliated websites. Some of those ads may be personalized, meaning that they are intended to be relevant to you based on information Advertising Providers collect about your visits to this site and elsewhere over time.

You may visit www.aboutads.info to learn more about this type of advertising and how to opt-out of this form of advertising by companies participating in the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) self-regulatory program.  Note that electing to opt-out will not stop advertising from appearing in your browser or applications.  It may make the ads you see less relevant to your interests.  In addition, note that if you use a different browser or erase cookies from your browser, you may need to renew your opt-out choice. 

OTHER LINKS

This Website may contain links that direct you to websites owned and operated by other companies. FTT does not control, does not endorse, and assumes no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party websites, which may employ cookies and/or collection personal information.  We recommend that you review the privacy policy posted on any external site before disclosing any personal information.  Please contact those websites directly if you have any questions about their privacy policies.

OPT-OUT

If you decide that you do not want to receive marketing communications from us or our third party marketing partners you may opt-out of receiving them at any time by emailing us at getflat@flattummytea.com to unsubscribe.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Under California's "Shine the Light" law, we provide a method for consumers to "opt-out" of having their information shared with third-parties. Contact Us at getflat@flattummytea.com to unsubscribe.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, contact us at getflat@flattummytea.com.  If we need, or are required to, contact you for any reason involving your personal information, we may do so by phone, email, or mail.